2018 High School Research Teachers Conference | Student Science

Support Strong Science

Be a champion now for the

next generation of science leaders.

2018 High School Research Teachers Conference

The 2018 High School Research Teachers Conference was held September 28-30, 2018 in Washington, D.C.

On September 28-30, 2018, the Society for Science & the Public (the Society) welcomed 200 science research teachers at all levels of experience to gather in Washington, D.C. to share best practices, troubleshoot any challenges they face in supporting students in independent science research, and learn more about the Society and the Regeneron Science Talent Search. 

The conference sessions were presented by veteran research teachers, and including completing research in a high school lab, finding and placing students in summer programs, obtaining pre-approval for proejcts relating to humans and animals, combating plagirism, reaching underserverd students, and more. The conference also included an in-dpeth look at the Regeneron Science Talent Search, a competition for high school seniors run by the Society.

Two hundred teachers were selected to attend via lottery - one third consisted of veteran teachers who have significant experience teaching research, one third who have some experience, and one third of teachers who do not have experience yet, but would like to begin supporting students by teaching research.

Expenses for travel, lodging and meals were covered by the Society for all attendees. This program is made possible through the generous support of Regeneron.

See the 2019 attendees.

Sign up to be notified when the 2020 lottery opens.

Alabama

  • Kathy Eldridge, Muscle Shoals High School, Muscle Shoals, AL

Arkansas

  • Melissa Donham, Little Rock Central High, Little Rock, AR
  • Amanda Sellers, Clinton High School, Clinton, AR

Arizona

  • Katy Gazda, Red Mountain High School, Mesa, AZ
  • Florence Hulihee, Heritage Academy Laveen, Laveen, AZ
  • Rachna Nath, Arizona College Preperatory _Erie, Chandler, AZ
  • Lisa Randall, Heritage Academy, QUEEN CREEK, AZ
  • Merissa Remus, BASIS Peoria High School, Peoria, AZ
  • Meena Rustagi, Payson High School, PAYSON, AZ
  • Robert Talasek, Basis Flagstaff, Flagstaff, AZ
  • Elyse Wexler, Sahuaro High School, Tucson, AZ
  • Jeremy Williams, Desert Vista High School, Phoenix, AZ

California

  • Jordan Adler, High Tech High Chula Vista, Chula Vista, CA
  • Lisa Battig, Fountain Valley High School, Fountain Valley, CA
  • Jennifer Claudio, Oak Grove High School, San Jose, CA
  • Juli Cotta, Maywood Center for Enriched Studies, Maywood, CA
  • Dominique Evans, Clark Magnet High School, La Crescenta, CA
  • Aidyl Gonzalez-Serricchio, The Buckley School, Sherman Oaks, CA
  • Michael Gruden, Servite High School, Anaheim, CA
  • Jake Hardey, Del Oro High School, Loomis, CA
  • Emilie Hill, Girls Academic Leadership Academy, Los Angeles, CA
  • Chrystal Johnson, Jesse M Bethel High School, Vallejo, CA
  • Andrea McKinley, Math and Science College Preparatory, Los Angeles, CA
  • Cathy Messenger, Los Gatos High School, Los Gatos, CA
  • Cheryl Miller, Tahquitz High School, Hemet, CA
  • Thuy-Anh Nguyen, Archbishop Mitty High School, San Jose, CA
  • Heriberto Olive, Costa Mesa High School, Costa Mesa, CA
  • Staci Richard, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA
  • Diane Tucker, North Salinas High School, Salinas, CA
  • Josh White, Vista Murrieta High School, Murrieta, CA

Colorado

  • Samantha Agoos, East High School, Denver, CO
  • Paul Strode, Fairview High School, Boulder, CO

Connecticut

  • Michelle Bellinger, Academy of Aerospace Engineering, Windsor, CT
  • Deborah Day, Amity Regional High School, Woodbridge, CT
  • Kim Felton-Patnaude, The Sound School, New Haven, CT
  • Kaitlin Johnson, Stonington High School, Pawcatuck, CT
  • Corazon Libao-de Leon, Dr. Cortlandt V.R. Creed High School, North Haven, CT
  • Corey Nagle, Bristol Central High School, Bristol, CT
  • Jenn Rinehart, Hotchkiss School, Lakeville, CT
  • Lauren Ziccardi, North Branford High School, North Branford, CT

District of Columbia

  • Jon Alexis, Lab School of Washington, Washington, DC
  • Angel Ballard, Eastern Senior High, Washington, DC
  • Geneva Jost, Washington Latin Public Charter School, Washington, DC
  • Rickey Torrence, Washington Latin Public Charter School, Washington, DC
  • Bill Wallace, Georgetown Day School, Washington, DC

Florida

  • Renae Allen, Union County High School, Lake Butler, FL
  • Lauren D'Ambrosio, Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, FL
  • Jennifer Gordinier, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • Jill Hansen, Bay High School, Panama City, FL
  • Andrew Harshman, Sarasota High School, Sarasota, FL
  • Tavia Marez, Fort Walton Beach High School, Fort Walton Beach, FL
  • Michelle McGurr, Darnell-Cookman Middle/High School of the Medical Arts, Jacksonville, FL
  • Karen Perry, Neptune Middle School, Kissimmee, FL
  • Ariel Simonton, Maclay School, Tallahassee, FL
  • Cheri Stephens, Pensacola High School, Pensacola, FL
  • Mary Wildmon, Candlelight Christian Academy, Lake Wales, FL

Georgia

  • Robert Bice, Model High School, Rome, GA
  • Laura Elsarelli, Gainesville High School, Gainesville, GA
  • James Holden, Mill Creek High School, Hoschton, GA
  • Cathrine Nolan, Central Educational Center, Newnan, GA

Iowa

  • Kevin Brasser, South O'Brien High School, Paullina, IA
  • Edward Griesel, Emerson-Hubbard High School, Emerson, IA
  • Stacey Rector, Mediapolis High School, Mediapolis, IA
  • Alicia Schiller Haynes, Central Lee High School, Donnellson, IA

Idaho

  • Janna Privette, Kamiah High School, Kamiah, ID

Illinois

  • Nita Bhatt, North Chicago Community High School, North Chicago, IL
  • Sandrine Clairardin, Romeoville High School, Romeoville, IL
  • Jasara Hines, Southland College Prep High School, Richton Park, IL
  • Bill Kane, Lockport Township High School, Lockport, IL
  • Cameron Martin, Thornton Fractional North High School, Calumet City, IL
  • Jenny Morris, UIC College Prep, Chicago, IL

Indiana

  • Ashley Cosme, Crown Point High School, Crown Point, IN
  • Brittany Croy, West Lafayette Jr./Sr. High School, West Lafayette, IN
  • Leah Hinderlider, Rochester Community High School, Rochester, IN
  • Kimberly Holifield, New Prairie High School, New Carlisle, IN

Kansas

  • Amy Hammett, Maize High School, Maize, KS
  • Eric Kessler, Blue Valley North High School, Overland Park, KS

Louisiana

  • Regina Humphrey, Peabody Magnet High School, Alexandria, LA

Massachusetts

  • Kathleen Bateman, Boston Latin School, Roxbury, MA
  • Jared Courtney, Belmont Hill School, Belmont, MA
  • Beth Dietz, Monomoy Regional High School, Harwich, MA
  • Brenda Perez-Goodrum, New Liberty Innovation School of Salem, Salem, MA

Maryland

  • Christal Long, From the Heart Christian School, Suitland, MD
  • Erin Radebe, Springbrook High School, Silver Spring, MD
  • Gerald Saunders, Village Academy of Maryland, Capitol Heights, MD
  • Keondra Whaley, Wicomico HIgh School, Salisbury, MD

Maine

  • Peter Southam, Gould Academy, Bethel, ME

Michigan

  • James Carrow, James carrow, Portage, MI
  • Nancy Schultz-Speck, Houghton High Schoool, Houghton, MI
  • Julie Smith, Greenhills School, Ann Arbor, MI

Minnesota

  • Dennis Boxrud, Hinckley Finlayson Public Schools, Hinckley, MN
  • Princesa Hansen, Intermediate School District #287, Plymouth, MN
  • Devon Vojtech, Forest Lake Area High School, Forest Lake, MN
  • Cynthia Welsh, Cloquet Senior High School, Cloquet, MN

Missouri

  • Cathy Farrar, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO
  • Peggy Veatch, Eldon High School, Eldon, MO

Mississippi

  • Krystal Chatman, Early College High School at Tougaloo College, Tougaloo, MS

Montana

  • Dave Jones, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT
  • Nancy Males, Twin Bridges High School, Twin Bridges, MT
  • Linda Rost, Baker High School, Baker, MT

North Carolina

  • Jessie Howington, Research Triangle High School, Research Triangle Park, NC
  • Brandon Staton, Thomasville High School, Thomasville, NC
  • Ana Maria Topliceanu, Vance County Early College High School, Henderson, NC

Nebraska

  • Deanne Bishop, Perkins County High School, Grant, NE

New Jersey

  • Gerardo Arias, Union City High School: JMFA, Union City, NJ
  • Denise (Dennie) Glenn, Roxbury High School, Succasunna, NJ
  • Kelly Hadden, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ
  • Roxanne Spencer, Ranney School, Tinton Falls, NJ

New Mexico

  • Ivy Alefante, Bernalillo High School, Bernalillo, NM
  • Arnel Dela Cruz, Hiroshi Miyamura High School, Gallup, NM
  • Creighton Edington, Media Arts Collaborative Charter School, Albuquerque, NM
  • Sandra Mack, Amy Biehl High School, Albuquerque, NM
  • Nate Raynor, Mescalero Apache School, Mescalero, NM

Nevada

  • Freda Vine, Ed W Clark High School, Las Vegas, NV

New York

  • Shanaz Baksh, Queens High School for the Sciences at York College CUNY, Jamaica, NY
  • Hanh Bui, Williamsburg High School for Architecture and Design, Brooklyn, NY
  • Annie Chien, Schenectady High School, Schenectady, NY
  • Lena Cosentino, College of Staten Island High School for International Studies, Staten Island, NY
  • Claudia Diaz, Hempstead High School, Hempstead, NY
  • Michelle Flannory, Elmont Memorial Junior-Senior High School, Elmont, NY
  • Vivienne Forrester, The Chapin School, Manhattan, NY
  • Victoria Hernandez, William Floyd High School, Miller Place, NY
  • Lutz Holzinger, The Packer Collegiate Institute, Brooklyn, NY
  • Nancy Hunter, Rocky Point High School, Rocky Point, NY
  • Niegel La Borde, Summit Acedmy Charter School, BROOKLYN, NY
  • Ellen McGlade-McCulloh, Mineola High School, Garden City Park, NY
  • Joshua Modeste, The Urban Assembly School for Global Commerce, Manhattan, NY
  • Nicole Monaco, Carmel High School, Carmel, NY
  • June Morrison Jones, Bard High School Early College Queens, Long Island City Queens, NY
  • James Nelson, Newfield High School, Selden, NY
  • Lisa Reece, Warwick Valley High School, Warwick, NY
  • Gilana Reiss, Hunter College High School, New York, NY
  • Anthony Samonte, Bronx International High School, Bronx, NY
  • Mary Simons, Seaford High School, Seaford, NY
  • Michael Vaccariello, Sachem High School East, Farningville, NY
  • Tom Vartuli, Hudson Falls Central School, Hudson Falls, NY
  • Marge Whitehead, Gotham Collaborative High School, Bronx, NY
  • Maria Zeitlin, Smithtown High School East, St. James, NY

Ohio

  • Jeanette Marshall, Tiffin Columbian High School, Tiffin, OH
  • Crystal Miller, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, OH
  • Kelly Nyzen, Nordonia High School, Macedonia, OH
  • Gina Smearsoll, Cincinnati Christian Schools, Fairfield, OH

Oklahoma

  • Christopher Hurt, East Central High School, Tulsa, OK
  • Deborah Pettus, Broken Arrow High School, Broken Arrow, OK
  • David Swift, Coalgate High School, coalgate, OK

Oregon

  • Karen Doersam, Oregon City High School, Oregon City, OR
  • Diego Martinez, Delphian, Sheridan, OR

Pennsylvania

  • Diane Fox, Pottstown High School, Pottstown, PA
  • Terese Grateful, Council Rock High School North, Newtown, PA
  • Patti Griest, Seneca Valley Intermediate High School, Harmony, PA
  • Janelle Roberts, Nazareth Area High School, Nazareth, PA
  • Lakshmi Shrikantia, Harrisburg Academy, Wormleysburg, PA
  • Janet Waldeck, Pittsburgh Allderdice High School, Pittsburgh, PA

Puerto Rico

  • Jan Lugo, Sonifel Private School, Fajardo, PR
  • Maria de los Angeles Rodriguez, Manuel A Barreto, Mayaguez, PR
  • Yamitza Rosas, Dr. Carlos Gonzalez, Aguada, PR
  • Nelson Ruiz, University Gardens High School, San Juan, PR

Rhode Island

  • Mark Fontaine, TIMES2 Academy, Providence, RI

Tennessee

  • Cameron Cooley, Memphis Academy of Science & Engineering, Memphis, TN
  • Jack Gray, Kirby High School, Memphis, TN
  • Jeannie Long, Cleveland High School, Cleveland, TN
  • Art Scott, Bolton High School, Arlington, TN

Texas

  • Remelia Arpino, Dwight D. Eisenhower High School, Houston, TX
  • Lorie Beckner, Dalhart High School, Dalhart, TX
  • Rhonda Christman, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX
  • Sean Doyle, MacArthur Senior HS, Houston, TX
  • Gabriela Gomez, STEM Early College High School Alamo Colleges/ Palo Alto, San Antonio, TX
  • Raymond Haraway, Desoto High School, Desoto, TX
  • Kathleen Howell, William B Travis Early College High School, Austin, TX
  • Courtney Johnson, Carl Wunsche Senior High School, Spring, TX
  • Laura Johnson, Carl Wunsche High School, Spring, TX
  • Daniel Krall, Nimitz Senior High School, Spring, TX
  • Priscilla Lumbreras, Granbury High School, Granbury, TX
  • Suraida Nanez-James, Incarnate Word Academy, Corpus Christi, TX
  • Ron Riley, Splendora High School, Splendora, TX
  • Eva Sanchez, McAllen High School, McAllen, TX
  • Rebecca Saunders, Kinder High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Houston, TX
  • Karen Shepherd, Plano ISD, Plano, TX
  • Shonqualla West, The Goodwill Excel Center, Austin, TX
  • Laura Wilbanks, Southcrest Christian School, Lubbock, TX
  • Melissa Winkler, Roy Miller High School, Corpus Christi, TX

Utah

  • Alicia Garff, Payson High School, Payson, UT
  • Alisa Poppen, Rowland Hall, Salt Lake City, UT
  • David Vick, Hurricane High School, Hurricane, UT

Virginia

  • Katharine Davis, Blacksburg High School, Blacksburg, VA
  • Charlotte Embrey, Patrick Henry High School, Ashland, VA
  • Shanee' Frazier, Churchland High School, Portsmouth, VA
  • Rhett Woo, New Horizon Governor School for Science and Technology, Hampton, VA
  • Cynthia Woosley, Patrick Henry High School, Glade Spring, VA

Vermont

  • Lori Fretta, Otter Valley Union High school, Brandon, VT

Washington

  • Bridget McKay, Cascade Senior High School, Everett, WA
  • Beverly Painter, South Kitsap High, Port Orchard, WA
  • Jennifer Santjer, Grandview High School, Grandview, WA
  • Maritza Tavarez-Brown, Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bellevue, WA
  • Jaci Washam, Franklin Pierce High School, Tacoma, WA

Wisconsin

  • Andy Hartman, La Crosse Central High School/ 7Rivers High School, La Crosse, WI
  • Jeff Ostheimer, Boscobel High School, Boscobel, WI
  • Joe Rodich, Nathan Hale High School, West Allis, WI

West Virginia

  • Shane Price, Jefferson High School, Shenandoah Junction, WV

Wyoming

  • Joel Kuper, Greybull High School, Greybull, WY

From the SSP Newsroom

Science News

Loading...

Science News for Students

Loading...

Eureka! Lab

Loading...