High School Research Teachers Conference | Student Science

Support Strong Science

Be a champion now for the

next generation of science leaders.

Teachers at the RTC

High School Research Teachers Conference

The High School Research Teachers Conference will be held September 27-29, 2019 in Washington, D.C.

On September 27-29, 2019, the Society for Science & the Public (the Society) will welcome 200 science research teachers at all levels of experience to gather in Washington, D.C. to share best practices, troubleshoot any challenges they face in supporting students in independent science research, and learn more about the Society and the Regeneron Science Talent Search.

The conference sessions will be presented by veteran research teachers, and will include completing research in a high school lab, finding and placing students in summer programs, obtaining pre-approval for projects relating to humans and animals, combating plagiarism, reaching underserved students, and more. The conference will also include an in-depth look at the Regeneron Science Talent Search, a competition for high school seniors run by the Society. 

Two hundred teachers will be selected to attend via lottery — one third consists of veteran teachers who have significant experience teaching research, one third of teachers who have some experience, and one third of teachers who do not have experience yet, but would like to begin supporting students by teaching research. No more than one teacher per school will be selected to attend and schools that have not attended in the past will be given preference.

The lottery sign-up is now closed. Those selected will be notified by July 10, 2019.

Sign up to be notified when the 2020 lottery opens

Check out the 2018 attendees

Learn more about our Middle School Research Teachers Conference

Expenses for travel, lodging and meals will be covered by the Society for all attendees. This program is made possible through the generous support of Regeneron.   

 

Alabama

  • Rochelle Williams, The Calhoun School, Letohatchee, AL

Alaska

  • Renee Parsley, Lathrop High School, Fairbanks, AK

    Arizona

    • Melissa Mara, Sandra Day O'Connor High School, Phoenix, AZ
    • Michelle Tozer, Empire High School, Tucson, AZ
    • Katy Gazda, Red Mountain High School, Mesa, AZ

    Arkansas

    • Natasha Millen, J A Fair High School, Little Rock, AR
    • Lisa Neihouse, Alma High School, Alma, AR
    • Jessica Hesler, Elkins High School, Elkins, AR

    California

    • Viki Acquistapace, De La Salle High School, Concord, CA
    • Chantelle Loitz, Elsinore High School, Wildomar, CA
    • Jennifer Lim, Corona High School, Corona, CA
    • Javier Ponce Garcia, Engineering and Technology Academy at Esteban E. Torres High #3, Los Angeles, CA
    • Chris Alvarado, Calexico High School, Calexico, CA
    • Matthew Munoz, Riverside County Education Academy Moreno Valley, Moreno Valley, CA
    • Michelle Adams, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, Eastvale, CA
    • Elias Pappas, Rise Kohyang High School, Los Angeles, CA
    • Michael Tran, Arnold O. Beckman High School, Irvine, CA
    • Carlie Spears, Junipero Serra High School, San Diego, CA
    • Aidyl Gonzalez-Serricchio, The Buckley School, sherman oaks, CA
    • Lyn Almustafa, Nathaniel Narbonne High School, Harbor City, CA
    • Ibrahim Aladross, John F. Kennedy Middle College High, Norco, CA
    • Susana Oliu, John Muir High School, Pasadena, CA

    Colorado

    • Kathy Ellis, Monarch High School, Louisville, CO

    Connecticut

    • Arlyn Kilduff, Ridgefield High School, Ridgefield, CT
    • Victoria Schulman, King School, Stamford, CT

    District of Columbia

    • Kerry O'Brien, Saint Albans School, Washington, DC
    • Rosalyn Parson, Friendship Collegiate Academy, Washington, DC

    Florida

    • Kerryane Monahan, Saint Edward's School, Vero Beach, FL
    • Diane McDilda, Gainesville High School, Gainesville, FL
    • Susan Chabot, Lemon Bay High School, Englewood, FL
    • Laurie Vaughn-Grantges, Seminole High School, Seminole, FL
    • Monica Vinas, The Villages Charter School, The Villages, FL
    • Carla Case-Sweeney, Santaluces Community High School, Lantana, FL
    • Gary Carlson, Ridgeview Global Studies Academy, Davenport, FL
    • Barry LeClair, Educational Alternative Services High School, Clearwater, FL
    • Catherine Tucker, Fort Myers High School, FORT MYERS, FL
    • Andrea Distelhurst, Bayshore High School, Bradenton, FL
    • Denise Dennison, Brandon High School, Brandon, FL

    Georgia

    • Charles Canup, First Presbyterian Christian Academy, Hinesville, GA
    • Stephanie Jones, Maynard Holbrook Jackson High School, Atlanta, GA
    • James Campbell, Atlanta Girls' School, Atlanta, GA
    • Elizabeth Proctor, Jasper County High School, Monticello, GA

    Hawaii

    • Kathryn Keohohou, Island Pacific academy, Kapolei, HI
    • Justin Brown, Kealakehe High School, Kailua-Kona, HI
    • Kevin Johnson, Kauai High School, Lihue, HI
    • Whitney Aragaki, Waiakea High School, Hilo, HI

    Illinois

    • Sarah Compton, Tilden Career Community Academy High School, Chicago, IL
    • Mercedes Ortiz Rivera, J Sterling Morton Freshman Center, Cicero, IL

    Indiana

    • Susan Rathwick, Washington High School, South Bend, IN
    • Susannah Miller, International School of Indiana, Indianapolis, IN
    • Linda Wilson, Northwestern High School, Kokomo, IN
    • Stephanie Crook, Hebron High School, Hebron, IN
    • Kimberly Holifield, New Prairie High School, New Carlisle, IN
    • Leigh-Ann Cruz, Cardinal Ritter High School, Indianapolis, IN

    Iowa

    • Scott Wellnitz, Rivermont Collegiate, Bettendorf, IA

    Kansas

    • Amy Hammett, Maize High School, Maize, KS
    • Wendy Haas, Lawrence Free State High School, Lawrence, KS

    Kentucky

    • Raymond Kues, Boone County High School, Florence, KY

    Louisiana

    • Dr. Suresh Chiruguru, LaGrange High School, Lake Charles, LA
    • Wandesha Traylor, Wossman High School, Monroe, LA
    • Amy Mallozzi, New Orleans Charter Science and Mathematics High School, New Orleans, LA

    Maine

    • Arthur Libby, Brewer High School, Brewer, ME
    • Jennifer Hatch, Medomak Valley High School, Waldoboro, ME

    Maryland

    • Jayme Knobloch, Great Mills High School, Great Mills, MD
    • Stacie Forman, Perryville High School, Perryville, MD
    • Sunday Iwalaiye, Laurel High School, Laurel, MD
    • Greg Allevato, Frederick High School, Frederick, MD
    • Jeremy Milligan, Northeast Senior High School, Pasadena, MD

    Massachusetts

    • Leslie Skantz-Hodgson, Smith Vocational and Agricultural High School, Northampton, MA
    • Elena Tartaglini, Matignon High School, Cambridge, MA
    • Meghan Lena, Stoneleigh-Burnham School, Greenfield, MA
    • Maria Lonnett Burgess, Manchester Essex Regional Middle High School, Manchester by the Sea, MA
    • Ledilla Bokas, Excel High School, Boston, MA

    Michigan

    • Jennifer Grivins, Eaton Rapids High School, Eaton Rapids, MI
    • Julie Tafelski, Winston Churchill High School, Livonia, MI
    • Paul Garrett, Laingsburg High School, Laingsburg, MI
    • Francis Muylaert, West Bloomfield High School, West Bloomfield, MI

    Mississippi

    • Dr. Anandhi Ray, Raymond High School, Raymond, MS
    • Christine Daughrity, Northside High School, Shelby, MS
    • Tina Gibson, The Mississippi School for Math and Science, Columbus, MS
    • Carolyn Boyd, St. Martin High School, Ocean Springs, MS

    Minnesota

    • Maren LaLiberty, Shattuck-St. Mary's School, Faribault, MN
    • Cynthia Welsh, Cloquet Senior High School, Cloquet, MN

    Missouri

    • Juanita Hartmann, Ritenour High School, St. Louis, MO
    • Tandice Steffens, Grandview High School, Hillsboro, MO
    • Jennifer Hess, Wentzville Holt High School, Wentzville, MO
    • Marteen Nolan, Crocker High School, Crocker, MO
    • Christina Shepherd, Nixa High School, Nixa, MO
    • Chris Reeves, Camdenton High School, Camdenton, MO

    Montana

    • Rob Jensen, Hellgate High School, Missoula, MT

    Nebraska

    • Chelle Gillian, Central City High School, Central City, NE

    Nevada

    • Sarah Cooper, Southeast Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV
    • Ben Wallek, Elko High School, Elko, NV
    • Leigh Metcalfe, Edward C Reed High School, Sparks, NV
    • Andrea Jydstrup-McKinney, West Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas, NV

    New Hampshire

    • Krista Couturier, Manchester High School West, Manchester, NH

    New Jersey

    • Marybeth Kretz, Toms River High School East, Toms River, NJ
    • Erik Mohlhenrich, Princeton International School of Mathematics and Science, Princeton, NJ
    • Jennifer Donnelly, Jose Marti STEM Academy, Union City, NJ
    • Gerry Arias, Union City High School, Union City, NJ
    • Amy Edwards, Manasquan High School, Manasquan, NJ
    • Susan Arrigoni, Millburn High School, Millburn, NJ

    New Mexico

    • Leha Andres, Centennial High School, Las Cruces, NM
    • Irina Cislaru, Capital High School, Santa Fe, NM
    • Laura Talley, Onate High School, Las Cruces, NM
    • Emilio Veloso, Atrisco Heritage Academy High School, Albuquerque, NM
    • Nate Raynor, Mescalero Apache School, Mescalero, NM
    • Adrienne Vigil, Pojoaque Valley High School, Santa Fe, NM

    New York

    • Mark Alber, Friends Academy, Locust Valley, NY
    • MaryRose Joseph, Horace Greeley High School, Chappaqua, NY
    • Breann Ross, Our Lady Of Mercy Academy, Syosset, NY
    • Annie Chien, Schenectady High School, Schenectady, NY
    • Dame Forbes, Huntington High School, Huntington, NY
    • Jerry Zupan, Putnam Valley High School, Putnam Valley, NY
    • Krista Kolodziejczyk, Cato Meridian, Cato, NY
    • Bobbi Pinnow, Valhalla Middle High School, Valhalla, NY
    • Robert Hildebrand, Valley Stream Central High School, Valley Stream, NY
    • Frank Tamweber, Walter Panas High School, Cortlandt Manor, NY
    • Fran Lohnes, Saratoga Springs High School, Saratoga Springs, NY

    North Carolina

    • Brian Rada, Charles B Ayock High School, Pikeville, NC
    • Heather Maynor-Lambert, Lumberton Senior High School, Lumberton, NC
    • Christy Hall, Alexander Early College, Taylorsville, NC
    • Renee Loy, Concord High School, Concord, NC
    • Phoebe Lawing, Stuart W. Cramer High School, Belmont, NC

    North Dakota

    • Andrew Hennessey, Garrison High School, Garrison, ND
    • Tana Schafer, Flasher Public School, Flasher, ND

    Ohio

    • Beth Pethel, Western Reserve Academy, Hudson, OH
    • Tammy Nevil, Ohio Valley Career & Technical Center, west union, OH
    • Christina Wilbur, Northeastern High School, Springfield, OH

    Oklahoma

    • Carole Forsberg, Tulsa Tech, Tulsa, OK
    • Tamara Yeldell, Bixby High School, Bixby, OK
    • Trisha Salisbury, Vici High School, Vici, OK

    Pennsylvania

    • Terence Laughlin, Blue Mountain High School, Orwigsburg, PA
    • Jennifer Butchko, Jim Thorpe Area High School, Jim Thorpe, PA
    • Cinda Murray, Northwesetrn SHS, Albion, PA
    • Steven Bauer, St. Marys Area High School, St. Marys, PA
    • Danielle Lemmon, Karns City Junior/Senior High School, Karns City, PA
    • Ron Kinser, Sewickley Academy, Sewickley, PA
    • Rebecca Sheridan, Cheltenham High School, Wyncote, PA
    • Robert Helm, Methacton High School, Eagleville, PA
    • Terese Grateful, Council Rock High School North, Newtown, PA
    • Emily Hixson, Indiana Area Senior High School, Indiana, PA

    Puerto Rico

    • Enid Rodriguez, Nueva Vocacional con Departamento Agricola de Corozal, Corozal, PR
    • Venus Vargas, Centro Residencial de Oportunidaes Educativas de Mayaguez, Mayaguez, PR
    • Sandra Crespo Montoya, Eladio Tirado L pez High School, Aguada, PR
    • Kathia Rodriguez, Dr. Pedro Albizu Campos, Ponce, PR
    • Sylvia Hernandez, Dr. Carlos Gonzalez High School, Aguada, PR

    Rhode Island

    • Sean Stevens, North Providence High School, North Providence, RI

    South Carolina

    • Peter Lauzon, Irmo High School, Columbia, SC
    • Wiltress Felder, Lugoff Elgin High High School, Lugoff, SC

    South Dakota

    • Carrie Cox, Chamberlain High school, Chamberlain, SD
    • Julie Olson, Mitchell High School, Mitchell, SD
    • Devon Riter, Lower Brule Day School, Lower Brule, SD

    Tennessee

    • Leslie Camacho, John Overton High School, Nashville, TN
    • Joshua Swartz, Hillsboro High School, Nashville, TN
    • Marc Guthrie, Central Magnet School, Murfeesboro, TN
    • Rebecca Jansing-Kaestner, Pope John Paul II, Hendersonville, TN
    • Cameron Cooley, Memphis Academy of Science & Engineering, Memphis, TN

    Texas

    • David Keeland, Kirbyville High School, Kirbyville, TX
    • James Casselman, Taylor High School, Taylor, TX
    • Heather Lentz, Denton High School, Denton, TX
    • Blake Taylor, Cleveland High School, Cleveland, TX
    • Madison Hope, Del Valle High School, Del Valle, TX
    • Tammy Blackwell, Student Opportunity Center, FRISCO, TX
    • San Hinojosa, Roma High School, Roma, TX
    • Shonqualla West, Manor High School, Manor, TX
    • Henry Salgado, Harmony School of Innovation- El Paso, El Paso, TX
    • Ramon Benavides, Del Valle High School, El Paso, TX
    • Luz Selenia Carrillo, Northwest Early College High School, El Paso, TX
    • Jessica Roberts, Mayde Creek High School, Houston, TX

    Utah

    • Kimberly McCollum, SUCCESS Academy-SUU, Cedar City, UT
    • David Black, New Haven School, Spanish Fork, UT

    Vermont

    • Joseph Chase, Essex High School, Essex Junction, VT

    Virginia

    • Kristen Kramke, Commonwealth Academy, Alexandria, VA
    • Sandra Thornton, Broadwater Academy, Exmore, VA
    • Anna Shore, Maggie L. Walker Governor's School, Richmond, VA
    • Heidi Lane, Christ Chapel Academy, Woodbridge, VA
    • Peter Mecca, George Mason High School, Falls Church, VA
    • Dana Delano, Mills E. Godwin High School, Henrico, VA
    • Michael Weinstein, Loudoun County High School, Leesburg, VA
    • Vineeta Ribeiro, Mountain Vista Governor's School, Warrenton, VA
    • Lakshmi Sankar, Riverside HS, Leesburg, VA
    • Kyra Walker, TC Williams High School, Alexandria, VA

    Washington

    • Joyce Stark, Sunnyside High School, Sunnyside, WA
    • Mike McCracken, John R. Rogers H.S., Spokane, WA
    • Linda LeBard, Henrietta Lacks Health and Bioscience High School, Vancouver, WA

    West Virginia

    • Jennifer McClanahan, Princeton Senior High School, Princeton, WV

    Wisconsin

    • Molly Carlson, Mauston High School, Mauston, WI
    • Julie Baldwin, East High School, Madison, WI
    • Linda Dworschack, North Crawford, Soldiers Grove, WI
    • Karen Lindholm-Rynkiewicz, Muskego High School, Muskego, WI
    • Pamela Patterson-Anhalt, Shawano Community High School, Shawano, WI
    • Alan Simays, Hamilton High School, Sussex, WI
    • Robert Juranitch, University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee, WI

    Wyoming

    • Tara Hall, Buffalo High School, Buffalo, WY
    • Jennifer Hammock, Wind River High School, Pavillion, WY
    • Jeanette Wallace, Wheatland High School, Wheatland, WY
    • Teri Rowland, John C. Schiffer Collaborative School, Sheridan, WY

    From the SSP Newsroom

    Science News

    Loading...

    Science News for Students

    Loading...

    Eureka! Lab

    Loading...