Intel ISEF 2018 | Student Science

Support Strong Science

Be a champion now for the

next generation of science leaders.

Intel ISEF 2018 Top Winners

Intel ISEF 2018

Intel ISEF 2018 was held May 13th-18th at the David L. Lawrence Convention Center in Pittsburgh, PA

Top Winners from 2018

Gordon E. Moore Award Winner of $75,000 

Oliver Nicholls, 19, of Sydney, Australia
Autonomous Window Cleaning Robot for Commercial High Rise Buildings

Intel Foundation Young Scientist Awards - $50,000 each

Meghana Bollimpalli, 17, of Little Rock, Arkansas, United States
Green Synthesis of Phosphorous, Nitrogen Co-Doped Carbon Materials from Renewable Resources for Supercapacitor Applications via Microwave Assisted Technique 

Dhruvik Parikh, 18, of Bothell, Washington, United States
A Novel Sol-Gel Derived SPEEK/Silicon Dioxide Composite Membrane for the Vanadium Redox Flow Battery

Intel ISEF 2018 Highlights Video

The 2018 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair featured nearly 1,800 young scientists selected from 420 affiliate fairs in more than 78 countries, regions and territories. In addition to the top winners, approximately 600 finalists received awards and prizes for their innovative research, including 22 "Best of Category" winners, who each received a US $5,000 prize. The Intel Foundation also awarded a US $1,000 grant to each "Best of Category" winner’s school and to the affiliated fair they represent. 

CategoryNameCityState/Country
Animal SciencesAnna Spektor
Ayman Isahaku
GlendaleWisconsin
Behavioral and Social SciencesAmy ShteymanGreat NeckNew York
BiochemistryRhea MalhotraBethlehemPennsylvania
Biomedical and Health SciencesNabeel QuryshiMilwaukeeWisconsin
Biomedical EngineeringRonak RoySan DiegoCalifornia
Cellular and Molecular BiologyElla FeinerBronxNew York
ChemistryMeghana BollimpalliLittle RockArkansas
Computational Biology and BioinformaticsMarissa SumathipalaAsburnVirginia
Earth and Environmental SciencesVasily TremsinMoragaCalifornia
Embedded SystemsMalav Shah
Burzin Balsara
PlanoTexas
Energy: ChemicalDhruvik ParikhBothellWashington
Energy: PhysicalSathya EdamadakaLincroftNew Jersey
Engineering MechanicsFrederik DunschenMünsterGermany
Environmental EngineeringRaina JainGreenwichConnecticut
Materials ScienceDaniel KangTamuningGuam
MathematicsMuhammad AbdullaMelbourneFlorida
MicrobiologyLogan DunkenbergerRoanokeVirginia
Physics and AstronomyAna HumphreyAlexandriaVirginia
Plant SciencesYueyang FanShanghaiChina
Robotics and Intelligent MachinesOliver NichollsSydneyAustralia
Systems SoftwareRuihua ChouBeijingChina
Translational Medical ScienceEdwin BodoniGreenwood VillageColorado

 

 

Top Winners Press Release

Full Listing of Grand Award Winners

Full Listing of Special Award Winners

Full 2018 Intel ISEF program

Intel ISEF 2018 Photo Albums on Facebook and Flickr

2018 Alumni Updates

We welcome and encourage updates on alumni from the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in 2018; please contact us with information.

From the SSP Newsroom

Science News

Loading...

Science News for Students

Loading...

Eureka! Lab

Loading...