Research Teachers Conference | Student Science

MISSION CRITICAL

Support credible science journalism.

Subscribe to Science News today.

Research Teachers Conference

October 13-15, 2017 in Washington, D.C.

Society for Science & the Public is pleased to announce those teachers selected to attend the 2017 Research Teachers Conference! 

Scroll down to see the list and click here to read the press release. To be notified when the lottery opens for the 2018 Conference, please click here. 

On October 13-15, 2017, the Society for Science & the Public will welcome 200 science research teachers at all levels of experience to gather in Washington, D.C. to share best practices, troubleshoot any challenges they face in supporting students in independent science research, and learn more about the Society and the Regeneron Science Talent Search.

The conference topics will be split up in large group sessions and break-out sessions, and will include completing research in a high school lab, finding and placing students in summer programs, obtaining pre-approval for projects relating to humans and animals, combating plagiarism, reaching underserved students, and more. The conference will also include an in-depth look at the Regeneron Science Talent Search, a competition for high school seniors run by the Society. 

Two hundred teachers were selected to attend via lottery — one third consists of veteran teachers who have significant experience teaching research, one third of teachers who have some experience, and one third of teachers who do not have experience yet, but would like to begin supporting students by teaching research. No more than one teacher per school was selected to attend.

Expenses for travel, lodging and meals will be covered by the Society for all attendees.   

 

Research Teachers Conference 2017 Attendees

Alabama

  • Carol Bohatch, James Clemens High School, Madison, AL
  • Larry Caffee, Leeds High School, Leeds, AL
  • Yolonda Walters, Escambia County High School, Atmore, AL

Alaska

  • Africa Beaty-Rogers, Hutchison High School, Fairbanks, AK
  • Cheryl Williams, Palmer High School, Palmer, AK

Arizona

  • Amanda Cherry, Mesa High School, Mesa, AZ
  • Kristine Record, Cactus High School, Glendale, AZ
  • Karin Rojahn, Walden Grove High School, Sahuarita, AZ

Arkansas

  • Beth Maris, Central High School, Little Rock, AR

California

  • Elizabeth Ashforth, Marlborough School, Los Angeles, CA
  • Jacqueline Belt, Montebello High School, Montebello, CA
  • Andrea Biggs, Patriot High School, Riverside, CA
  • Daniella Duran, Valencia High School, Santa Clarita, CA
  • Dominique Evans-Bye, Clark Magnet High School, La Crescenta, CA
  • Renee Fallon, Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, CA
  • Gwendolyn Jefferson, Wilmer Amina High School, Rialto, CA
  • Marcia Kim, West High School, Torrance, CA
  • Darci Kimball, Castle Park High School, Chula Vista, CA
  • Renee Klein, Animo Venice Charter High, Venice, CA
  • Alexandra McDowell, Nevada Union High School, Grass Valley, CA
  • Danielle Mesa, Olympian High School, Chula Vista, CA
  • Joyce Mochizuki, Desert Mirage High School, Thermal, CA
  • Nicole Odell, Jesuit High School, Carmichael, CA
  • Juan Salgado, Eisenhower High School, Rialto, CA
  • Ernst Schneidereit, Pioneer High School, Woodland, CA
  • Linda Sciaroni, Marco Antonio Firebaugh High School, Lynwood, CA
  • Ryan Skophammer, Westridge School, Pasadena, CA
  • Rachel Tenenbaum, La Jolla High School, La Jolla, CA

Colorado

  • James Earley, Excel Academy, Arvada, CO

Connecticut

  • Glenn Couture, Norwalk High School, Norwalk, CT
  • Allison Nishitani, Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, CT
  • Katherine Nuzzo, Joel Barlow High School, Redding, CT

Delaware

  • Glenda Gilchrist-Pinkett, Newark High School, Newark, DE

District of Columbia

  • Ashley Brown, National College Preparatory High School, Washington, D.C.
  • Tinika Jackson, Eastern Senior High School, Washington, D.C.
  • Kelli Richardson, Coolidge Senior High School, Washington, D.C.
  • Sherry Richardson, McKinley Technology High School, Washington, D.C.

Florida

  • Renee Barnett, Lauderhill 6-12 STEM Magnet, Lauderhill, FL
  • Joanne Barrett, Out of Door Academy, Sarasota, FL
  • Christine Brink, Matanzas High School, Palm Coast, FL
  • Ryan Cilsick, Edgewood JRSR High School, Merritt Island, FL
  • Manuel Cox, American Senior High School, Hialeah, FL
  • Mira Dhond, William T. Dwyer High School, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
  • Andrea Distelhurst, Bayshore High School, Bradenton, FL
  • Shannon Kirby, Crestview High School, Crestview, FL
  • Dominique Norbeck, Palm Beach Central High School, Wellington, FL
  • Marilynn Pedek Howard, Alexander W. Dreyfoos, Jr. School of the Arts, West Palm Beach, FL
  • Birgith Phillips, Hialeah Senior High, Hialeah, FL
  • Brian Putnam, Pompano Beach High School, Pompano Beach, FL
  • Marsha Samuels, South Plantation High, Plantation, FL
  • Iquo-Ote Spence, Hallandale High School, Hallandale Beach, FL
  • Daniel Thomas, Okeechobee High School, Okeechobee, FL
  • Elizabeth Youngs, Viera High School, Melbourne, FL

Georgia

  • Brigitte Holmes, Hephzibah Comprehensive High School, Hephzibah, GA
  • Josephine Jeganathan, Stockbridge High School, Stockbridge, GA
  • Stephanie Jones, Coretta Scott King Young Women's Leadership Academy, Atlanta, GA
  • Ashley Mathieson, Chapel Hill High School, Douglasville, GA
  • Cathrine Nolan, Central Educational Center, Newnan, GA
  • Renuka Rajasekaran, Luella High School, Locust Grove, GA
  • Stephanie Sisk, McIntosh High School, Peachtree City, GA
  • Jeffrey Toole, Bainbridge High School, Bainbridge, GA

Hawaii

  • Mark Lindsay, Iolani School, Honolulu, HI                                    

Illinois

  • Kathy Augustyn, Evergreen Park Community High School, Evergreen Park, IL
  • Sule Bertram, Harlem High School, Machesney Park, IL
  • Melissa Karnstedt, Antioch Community High School, Antioch, IL
  • Christina Palffy, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire, IL
  • Anne Rammelsberg, Millikin University, Decatur, IL
  • Jeff Redman, The Governor French Academy, Belleville, IL
  • Jenny Sarna, Chicago Public Schools, Chicago, IL
  • Mark Vondracek, Evanston Township High School, Evanston, IL

Indiana

  • Ben Cox, Eastern High School, Greentown, IN
  • Cynthia Wirth, Columbus North- CSA Campus, Columbus, IN

Iowa

  • Amanda Schiller, Van Buren Community Schools, Keosauqua, IA

Kansas

  • Donna Maus, St. Mary's-Colgan High School, Pittsburg, KS

Louisiana

  • Cathy Boucvalt, John Curtis Christian, River Ridge, LA
  • Stacy Campbell, Ruston High School, Ruston, LA
  • Amy Douglas, Captain Shreve High School, Shreveport, LA

Maine

  • Theresa Bartick, Gorham High School, Gorham, ME
  • Leah Rodriguez, Central Aroostook High School, Mars Hill, ME

Maryland

  • Stacy Dalton, Independence School, Baltimore, MD
  • Lisa Fridman, Baltimore Polytechnic Institute, Baltimore, MD
  • Judy Small, Albert Einstein High School, North Kensington, MD

Massachusetts

  • April Burch, Berkshire School, Sheffield, MA
  • James Gorman, Northbridge High School, Whitinsville, MA
  • David Gorrill, Barnstable High School, Hyannis, MA
  • Kurt Lichtenwald, Gloucester High School, Gloucester, MA
  • Robert Marx, Andover High School, Andover, MA
  • Natalie Munn, Martha's Vineyard Regional High School, Oak Bluffs, MA
  • Cara Pekarcik, North Quincy High School, North Quincy, MA
  • Amy Richard, Dedham High School, Dedham, MA

    Michigan

    • Marty Buehler, Hastings High School, Hastings, MI
    • Yvonne Coogan, Garden City High School, Garden City, MI
    • John Dougherty, Detroit Country Day School, Beverly Hills, MI

    Minnesota

    • Chris Hergenrader, St. Anthony Village High School, Minneapolis, MN
    • Britney House, Morris Area High School, Morris, MN
    • Kerry Kopp, Technical High School, St. Cloud, MN

    Mississippi

    • April Daniels, Hattiesburg High School, Hattiesburg, MS
    • Lacey Fitts, Lewisburg High School, Olive Branch, MS
    • Cynthia King, Morgantown College Prep, Natchez, MS
    • Robin Lewis, Laurel High School, Laurel, MS

    Missouri

    • Rosemary Davidson, St. Joseph's Academy, St. Louis, MO
    • Jennifer Grimes, Southern Reynolds Co. R-II, Somers, MO
    • Stephanie Harman, Rock Bridge High School, Columbia, MO
    • Albert Harrold, McCluer South Berkeley High School, Ferguson, MO
    • Janice Keller, Parkway West High, Ballwin, MO
    • Ed Lewis, Moberly Senior High School, Moberly, MO
    • Tiska Rodgers, Dexter High School, Dexter, MO
    • Kenneth Smith, Pattonville High School, Maryland Heights, MO
    • Erin Snelling, Hallsville High School, Hallsville, MO

    Montana

    • Jordan Hollern, Sun River Valley School, Simms, MT
    • Rob Jensen, Hellgate High School, Missoula, MT

    New Hampshire

    • Margie Clark-Kevan, Conant High School, Jaffrey, NH

    New Jersey

    • Jacqueline Katz, Princeton High School, Princeton, NJ
    • Yelena Naumova, Chatham High School, Chatham, NJ
    • Eric Weis, Livingston High School, Livingston, NJ

    New Mexico

    • Sariah Bujanda, South Valley Academy, Albuquerque, NM
    • Yolanda Flores, Navajo Preparatory School, Farmington, NM
    • Jamie Lucero, Taos Middle and High Schools, Taos, NM
    • Anita Nugent, Santa Fe High School, Santa Fe, NM
    • Laura Tenorio, Taos Middle and High Schools, Taos, NM

    New York

    • Yara Adam, The Cinema School, Bronx, NY
    • Veronica Ade, Syosset High School, Syosset, NY
    • Naomi Bergman, Abraham Joshua Heschel High School, New York, NY
    • Michael Blueglass, Yorktown High School, Yorktown Heights, NY
    • Carolina Castro-Skehan, Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy, Bronx, NY
    • Jean Drew, The Brearley School, New York, NY
    • Karen Kuntz, Sacred Heart Academy, Hempstead, NY
    • Donna Light, Croton-Harmon High School, Croton-On-Hudson, NY
    • Tamara Machac, Packer Collegiate Institute, Brooklyn, NY
    • William Maelia, Somers High School, Lincolndale, NY
    • Christine Rogers, Hendrick Hudson High School, Montrose, NY

    North Carolina

    • Coleman Bailey, Avery County High School, Newland, NC
    • Kathy Bosiak, Lincolnton High School, Lincolnton, NC
    • Matthew Gnau, Greene Central High School, Snow Hill, NC
    • Ralchelle Hunter, John A. Holmes High School, Edenton, NC
    • Phoebe Lawing, Stuart W. Cramer High School, Belmont, NC
    • Jessica Lewis, North Brunswick High School, Leland, NC
    • Aundria Pressley, North Iredell High School, Olin, NC

    North Dakota

    • Andrea Thiner, Ronald N. Davies High School, Fargo, ND

    Ohio

    • Patrice Brock, Central Catholic High School, Toledo, OH
    • Kathy Laney, Hicksville High School, Hicksville, OH
    • Daniel Ornstein, West Muskingum High School, Zanesville, OH
    • Kristin Scherman, Loveland High School, Loveland, OH
    • Christina Wilbur, Northeastern High School, Springfield, OH

    Oklahoma

    • Susie Edens, Pontotoc Technology Center, Ada, OK
    • David Keiffer, Kellyville High School, Kellyville, OK
    • Chantelle Lott, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK

    Oregon

    • Jeff Dwaine, Illinois Valley High School, Cave Junction, OR
    • Diego Martinez, Delphian Schools, Sheridan, OR
    • Dezirah Remington, Dufur School, Dufur, OR

    Pennsylvania

    • Jodi Blasi, Woodland Hills Jr. Sr. High School, Pittsburgh, PA
    • Marcia Butler, Tacony Academy Charter School, Philadelphia, PA
    • Bruce Karpe, Swenson Arts and Technology High School, Philadelphia, PA
    • Jason Pastore, New Castle Junior Senior High School, New Castle, PA
    • John Siefert, Conrad Weiser High School, Robesonia, PA
    • Nathaniel Wharton, Cambria Heights High School, Patton, PA

    Puerto Rico

    • Maria de los Angeles Rodriguez Velez, Escuela Su Carmen Vignals Rosario, Cabo Rojo, PR
    • Frank G. Torres, University Gardens High School, San Juan, PR

    Rhode Island

    • Diana Siliezar-Shields, Barrington High School, Barrington, RI

    South Carolina

    • Constantina Green, Lower Richland High School, Hopkins, SC

    South Dakota

    • Anthony Burns, Douglas High School, Box Elder, SD
    • Beau Jackson White, Pine Ridge Girls' School, Pine Ridge, SD

    Tennessee

    • Lesa Brown, School for Science and Math at Vanderbilt, Nashville, TN
    • Alexia Carrillo, Johnny Overton High School, Nashville, TN
    • Scott Carter, Martin Luther King Magnet School, Nashville, TN
    • Angela Coleman, Kingsbury High School, Memphis, TN
    • Kris Krautkremer, Dobyns-Bennett High School, Kingsport, TN

    Texas

    • Elias Arellano Villanueva, IDEA North Mission, Mission, TX
    • Laurel Bingman, Yes Prep Northbrook High School, Houston, TX
    • Bernardo Camacho, Woodrow Wilson High School, Dallas, TX
    • Leslie Griffis, Shallowater High School, Shallowater, TX
    • Jean Karst, John Jay Science and Engineering Academy, San Antonio, TX
    • Shamone Minzenmayer, Central High School, Keller, TX
    • Ashley Poloha, Pasadena Memorial High School, Pasadena, TX
    • Cindy Rogers, Winnsboro High School, Winnsboro, TX
    • Rodney Schmitz, Spring Early College Academy, Houston, TX
    • Will Stewart, Olney High School, Olney, TX
    • Mucahit Turel, Harmony Science Academy El Paso, El Paso, TX

    Utah

    • Carlos Arce-Larreta, West High School, Salt Lake City, UT
    • David Black, American Academy of Innovation, South Jordan, UT
    • Charmain Brammer, SUCCESS Academy DSU, St. George, UT

    Virginia

    • Isabelle Cohen, The Potomac School, McLean, VA
    • Verlese Gaither, Wakefield High School, Arlington, VA
    • Shawn Lowe, TC Williams High School, Alexandria, VA
    • Howard Paul, Hayfield Secondary School, Alexandria, VA
    • Mark Pennypacker, James Wood High School, Winchester, VA
    • Vineeta Ribeiro, Mountain Vista Governor’s School, Warrenton, VA
    • Kathy Richardson, Louisa County High School, Mineral, VA
    • Babette Shoemaker, Ocean Lakes High School, Virginia Beach, VA
    • Joanne Villers, Roanoke Valley Governor's School, Roanoke, VA
    • Rhett Woo, Governor's School for Science and Technology, Hampton, VA

    Washington

    • Tamara Caraballo, Glacier Peak High School, Snohomish, WA
    • Rama Devagupta, Southridge High School, Kennewick, WA
    • Christine Hickman, Interlake High School, Bellevue, WA
    • Christina Ramos, Washington High School, Tacoma, WA
    • Carole Tanner, Henry M. Jackson High School, Mill Creek, WA

    Wisconsin

    • Cindy Carter, Stoughton High School, Stoughton, WI
    • Jamie Propson, Mishicot High School, Mishicot, WI
    • Jesse Schwingle, Lumen Charter High School & Ripon High School, Ripon, WI
    • Elona Winslow, Green Bay West High School, Green Bay, WI

    Wyoming

    • Connie Hollin, Guernsey-Sunrise High School, Guernsey, WY

    Preliminary Conference Schedule:

    Friday, October 13, 2017

    Participants travel to Washington, D.C.
    7:30 p.m. Welcome Dinner

    Saturday, October 14, 2017

    7:30 a.m. – Breakfast
    8:30 a.m. – 12:00 Noon – Large and small group sessions
    12:00 Noon – 1:00 p.m. – Lunch
    1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Large and small group session
    6:30 p.m. – Dinner

    Sunday, October 15, 2017

    7:30 a.m. – Breakfast
    8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. – Large and small group sessions
    Participants travel home

    From the SSP Newsroom

    Science News

    Loading...

    Science News for Students

    Loading...

    Eureka! Lab

    Loading...