Research Teachers Conference | Student Science

Support Strong Science

Be a champion now for the

next generation of science leaders.

Research Teachers Conference

The Research Teachers Conference will be held September 28-30, 2018 in Washington, D.C.

Sign up here to be notified when the lottery opens in 2019

On September 28-30, 2018, the Society for Science & the Public (Society) will welcome 200 science research teachers at all levels of experience to gather in Washington, D.C. to share best practices, troubleshoot any challenges they face in supporting students in independent science research, and learn more about the Society and the Regeneron Science Talent Search.

The conference sessions will be presented by veteran research teachers, and will include completing research in a high school lab, finding and placing students in summer programs, obtaining pre-approval for projects relating to humans and animals, combating plagiarism, reaching underserved students, and more. The conference will also include an in-depth look at the Regeneron Science Talent Search, a competition for high school seniors run by the Society. 

Two hundred teachers will be selected to attend via lottery (the lottery is now closed) — one third consists of veteran teachers who have significant experience teaching research, one third of teachers who have some experience, and one third of teachers who do not have experience yet, but would like to begin supporting students by teaching research. No more than one teacher per school will be selected to attend and schools that have not attended in the past will be given preference.

Expenses for travel, lodging and meals will be covered by the Society for all attendees. This program is made possible through the generous support of Regeneron.   

 

Research Teachers Conference 2018 Attendees

Alabama

  • Kathy Eldridge , Muscle Shoals High School, Muscle Shoals, AL

Arizona

  • Katy Gazda, Red Mountain High School, Mesa, AZ
  • Rachna Nath, Arizona College Preperatory Erie, Chandler, AZ
  • Robert Talasek, Basis Flagstaff, Flagstaff, AZ
  • Meena Rustagi, Payson High School, Payson, AZ
  • Florence Hulihee, Heritage Academy Laveen, Laveen, AZ
  • Lisa Randall, Heritage Academy, Queen Creek, AZ
  • Jeremy Williams, Desert Vista High School, Phoenix, AZ
  • Merissa Remus, BASIS Peoria High School, Peoria, AZ
  • Elyse Wexler, Sahuaro High School, Tuscon, AZ

Arkansas

  • Melissa Donham, Little Rock Central High, Little Rock, AR
  • Amanda Sellers, Clinton High School, Clinton, AR

California

  • Heriberto Olive, Costa Mesa High School, Costa Mesa, CA
  • Cathy Messenger, Los Gatos High School, Los Gatos, CA
  • Aidyl Gonzalez-Serricchio, The Buckley School, Sherman Oaks, CA
  • Lisa Battig, Fountain Valley High School, Fountain Valley, CA
  • Thuy-Anh Nguyen, Archbishop Mitty High School, San Jose, CA
  • Josh White, Vista Murrieta High School, Murrieta, CA
  • Diane Tucker, North Salinas High School, Salinas, CA
  • Jake Hardey, Del Oro High School, Loomis, CA
  • Dominique Evans, Clark Magnet High School, La Crescenta, CA
  • Chrystal Johnson, Jesse M Bethel High School, Vallejo, CA
  • Andrea McKinley, Math and Science College Preparatory, Los Angeles, CA
  • Michael Gruden, Servite High School, Anaheim, CA
  • Jennifer Claudio, Oak Grove High School, San Jose, CA
  • Cheryl Miller, Tahquitz High School, Hemet, CA
  • Jordan Adler, High Tech High Chula Vista, Chula Vista, CA
  • Emilie Hill, Girls Academic Leadership Academy, Los Angeles, CA
  • Stacie Richard, Laguna Blanca School, Santa Barbara, CA
  • Julianne Cotta, Maywood Center for Enriched Studies, Maywood, CA

Colorado

  • Paul Strode, Fairview High School, Boulder, CO
  • Samantha Agoos, East High School, Denver, CO

Connecticut

  • Deborah Day, Amity Regional High School, Woodbridge, CT
  • Michelle Bellinger, Academy of Aerospace Engineering, Windsor, CT
  • Corazon Libao-de Leon, Dr. Cortlandt V.R. Creed High School, North Haven, CT
  • Corey Nagle, Bristol Central High School, Bristol, CT
  • Jenn Rinehart, Hotchkiss School, Lakeville, CT
  • Kim Felton-Patnaude, The Sound School, New Haven, CT
  • Lauren Ziccardi, North Branford High School, North Branford, CT
  • Kaitlin Johnson, Stonington High School, Pawcatuck, CT

District of Columbia

  • Bill Wallace, Georgetown Day School, Washington, D.C.
  • Jon Alexis, Lab School of Washington, Washington, D.C.
  • Rickey Torrence, Washington Latin Public Charter School, Washington, D.C.

Florida

  • Mary Wildmon, Candlelight Christian Academy, Lake Wales, FL
  • Andrew Harshman, Sarasota High School, Sarasota, FL
  • Michelle McGurr, Darnell-Cookman Middle/High School of the Medical Arts, Jacksonville, FL
  • Renae Allen, Union County High School, Lake Butler, FL
  • Karen Perry, Neptune Middle School, Kissimmee, FL
  • Ariel Simonton, Maclay School, Tallahassee, FL
  • Jill Hansen, Bay High School, Panama City, FL
  • Lauren D'Ambrosio, Lake Brantley High School, Altamonte Springs, FL
  • Jennifer Gordinier, Pine Crest School, Fort Lauderdale, FL
  • Tavia Marez, Fort Walton Beach High School, Fort Walton Beach, FL
  • Cheri Stephens, Pensacola High School, Pensacola, FL

Georgia

  • Cathrine Nolan, Central Educational Center, Newnan, GA
  • Laura Elsarelli, Gainesville High School, Gainesville, GA
  • Robert Bice, Model High School, Rome, GA
  • James Holden, Mill Creek High School, Hoschton, GA

Idaho

  • Janna Privette, Kamiah High School, Kamiah, ID

Illinois

  • Jenny Morris, UIC College Prep, Chicago, IL
  • Cameron Martin, Thornton Fractional North High School, Calumet City, IL
  • Bill Kane, Lockport Township High School, Lockport, IL
  • Jasara Hines, Southland College Prep High School, Richton Park, IL
  • Sandrine Clairardin, Romeoville High School, Romeoville, IL
  • Nita Bhatt, North Chicago Community High School, North Chicago, IL

Indiana

  • Brittany Croy, West Lafayette Jr./Sr. High School, West Lafayette, IN
  • Kimberly Holifield, New Prairie High School, New Carlisle, IN
  • Ashley Cosme, Crown Point High School, Crown Point, IN
  • Leah Hinderlider, Rochester Community High School, Rochester, IN

Iowa

  • Edward Griesel, Emerson-Hubbard High School, Emerson, IA
  • Stacey Rector, Mediapolis High School, Mediapolis, IA
  • Kevin Brasser, South O'Brien High School, Paullina, IA
  • Alicia Schiller Haynes, Central Lee High School, Donnellson, IA

Kansas

  • Amy Hammett, Maize High School, Maize, KS
  • Eric Kessler, Blue Valley North High School, Overland Park, KS

Louisiana

  • Regina Humphrey, Peabody Magnet High School, Alexandria, LA

Maine

  • Peter Southam, Gould Academy, Bethel, ME

Maryland

  • Erin Radebe, Springbrook High School, Silver Spring, MD
  • Keondra Whaley, Wicomico High School, Salisbury, MD
  • Christal Long, From the Heart Christian School, Suitland, MD
  • Gerald Saunders, Village Academy of Maryland, Capitol Heights, MD

Massachusetts

  • Jared Courtney, Belmont Hill School, Belmont, MA
  • Kathleen Bateman, Boston Latin School, Roxbury, MA
  • Beth Dietz, Monomoy Regional High School, Harwich, MA
  • Brenda Perez-Goodrum, New Liberty Innovation School of Salem, Salem, MA

Michigan

  • Julie Smith, Greenhills School, Ann Arbor, MI
  • Nancy Schultz-Speck, Houghton High Schoool, Houghton, MI
  • James carrow, Portage Central High School, Portage, MI

Minnesota

  • Devon Vojtech, Forest Lake Area High School, Forest Lake, MN
  • Princesa Hansen, Intermediate School District #287, Plymouth, MN
  • Cynthia Welsh, Cloquet Senior High School, Cloquet, MN
  • Dennis Boxrud, Hinckley Finlayson Public Schools, Hinckley, MN

Mississippi

  • Krystal Chatman, Early College High School at Tougaloo College, Tougaloo, MS

Missouri

  • Cathy Farrar, Marquette High School, Chesterfield, MO
  • Peggy Veatch, Eldon High School, Eldon, MO

Montana

  • Linda Rost, Baker High School, Baker, MT
  • Dave Jones, Big Sky High School, Missoula, MT
  • Nancy Males, Twin Bridges High School, Twin Bridges, MT

Nebraska

  • Deanne Bishop, Perkins County High School, Grant, NE

Nevada

  • Freda Vine, Ed W Clark High School, Las Vegas, NV

New Jersey

  • Denise (Dennie) Glenn, Roxbury High School, Succasunna, NJ
  • Kelly Hadden, Blair Academy, Blairstown, NJ
  • Roxanne Spencer, Ranney School, Tinton Falls, NJ
  • Gerardo Arias, Union City High School: JMFA, Union City, NJ

New Mexico

  • Ivy Alefante, Bernalillo High School, Bernalillo, NM
  • Nate Raynor, Mescalero Apache School, Mescalero, NM
  • Sandra Mack, Amy Biehl High School, Albuquerque, NM
  • Arnel Dela Cruz, Hiroshi Miyamura High School, Gallup, NM
  • Creighton Edington, Media Arts Collaborative Charter School, Albuquerque, NM

New York

  • Nicole Monaco, Carmel High School, Carmel, NY
  • Lena Cosentino, College of Staten Island High School for International Studies, Staten Island, NY
  • Joshua Modeste, The Urban Assembly School for Global Commerce, Manhattan, NY
  • Lisa Reece, Warwick Valley High School, Warwick, NY
  • Ellen McGlade-McCulloh, Mineola High School, Garden City Park, NY
  • Maria Zeitlin, Smithtown High School East, St. James, NY
  • Marge Whitehead, Gotham Collaborative High School, Bronx, NY
  • Michael Vaccariello, Sachem High School East, Farningville, NY
  • Annie Chien, Schenectady High School, SCHENECTADY, NY
  • Victoria Hernandez, William Floyd High School, Miller Place, NY
  • Nancy Hunter, Rocky Point High School, Rocky Point, NY
  • Hanh Bui, Williamsburg High School for Architecture and Design, Brooklyn, NY
  • Shanaz Baksh, Queens High School for the Sciences at York College CUNY, Jamaica, NY
  • Lutz Holzinger, The Packer Collegiate Institute, Brooklyn, NY
  • Claudia Diaz, Hempstead High School, Hempstead, NY
  • Anthony Samonte, Bronx International High School, Bronx, NY
  • Gilana Reiss, Hunter College High School, New York, NY
  • Vivienne Forrester, The Chapin School, Manhattan, NY
  • Tom Vartuli, Hudson Falls Central School, Hudson Falls, NY
  • Niegel La Borde, Summit Acedmy Charter School, BROOKLYN, NY
  • June Morrison Jones, Bard High School Early College Queens, Long Island City Queens, NY
  • James Nelson, Newfield High School, Selden, NY
  • Michelle Flannory, Elmont Memorial Junior-Senior High School, Elmont, NY
  • Mary Simons, Seaford High School, Seaford, NY

North Carolina

  • Brandon Staton, Thomasville High School, Thomasville, NC
  • Ana Maria Topliceanu, Vance County Early College High School, Henderson, NC
  • Jessie Howington, Research Triangle High School, Research Triangle Park, NC

Ohio

  • Kelly Nyzen, Nordonia High School, Macedonia, OH
  • Crystal Miller, Hathaway Brown School, Shaker Heights, OH
  • Gina Smearsoll, Cincinnati Christian Schools, Fairfield, OH
  • Jeanette Marshall, Tiffin Columbian High School, Tiffin, OH

Oklahoma

  • David Swift, Coalgate High School, coalgate, OK
  • Deborah Pettus, Broken Arrow High School, Broken Arrow, OK
  • Christopher Hurt, East Central High School, Tulsa, OK

Oregon

  • Karen Doersam, Oregon City High School, Oregon City, OR
  • Diego Martinez, Delphian School, Sheridan, OR

Pennsylvania

  • Patti Griest, Seneca Valley Intermediate High School, Harmony, PA
  • Janelle Roberts, Nazareth Area High School, Nazareth, PA
  • Lakshmi Shrikantia, Harrisburg Academy, Wormleysburg, PA
  • Janet Waldeck, Pittsburgh Allderdice High School, Pittsburgh, PA
  • Terese Grateful, Council Rock High School North, Newtown, PA
  • Diane Fox, Pottstown High School, Pottstown, PA

Puerto Rico

  • Jan Lugo, Sonifel Private School, Fajardo, PR
  • Yamitza Rosas, Dr. Carlos Gonzalez, Aguada, PR
  • Maria de los Angeles Rodriguez, Manuel A Barreto, Mayaguez, PR
  • Nelson Ruiz, University Gardens High School, San Juan, PR

Rhode Island

  • Mark Fontaine, TIMES2 Academy, Providence, RI

Tennessee

  • Jeannie Long, Cleveland High School, Cleveland, TN
  • Art Scott, Bolton High School, Arlington, TN
  • Jack Gray, Kirby High School, Memphis, TN
  • Cameron Cooley, Memphis Academy of Science & Engineering, Memphis, TN

Texas

  • Laura Wilbanks, Southcrest Christian School, Lubbock, TX
  • Karen Shepherd, Plano ISD, Plano, TX
  • Raymond Haraway, Desoto High School, Desoto, TX
  • Sean Doyle, MacArthur Senior HS, Houston, TX
  • Remelia Arpino, Dwight D. Eisenhower High School, Houston, TX
  • Shonqualla West, The Goodwill Excel Center, Austin, TX
  • Courtney Johnson, Carl Wunsche Senior High School, Spring, TX
  • Ron Riley, Splendora High School, Splendora, TX
  • Lorie Beckner, Dalhart High School, Dalhart, TX
  • Eva Sanchez, McAllen High School, McAllen, TX
  • Laura Johnson, Carl Wunsche High School, Spring, TX
  • Melissa Winkler, Roy Miller High School, Corpus Christi, TX
  • Rhonda Christman, Vista Ridge High School, Cedar Park, TX
  • Kathleen Howell, William B Travis Early College High School, Austin, TX
  • Priscilla Lumbreras, Granbury High School, Granbury, TX
  • Rebecca Saunders, Kinder High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, Houston, TX
  • Gabriela Gomez, STEM Early College High School Alamo Colleges/ Palo Alto, San Antonio, TX
  • Daniel Krall, Nimitz Senior High School, Spring, TX
  • Suraida Nanez-James, Incarnate World Academy, Corpus Christi, TX

Utah

  • Alisa Poppen, Rowland Hall, Salt Lake City, UT
  • Alicia Garff, Payson High School, Payson, UT
  • David Vick, Hurricane High School, Hurricane, UT

Vermont

  • Lori Fretta, Otter Valley Union High School, Brandon, VT

Virginia

  • Shanee' Frazier, Churchland High School, Portsmouth, VA
  • Rhett Woo, New Horizon Governor School for Science and Technology, Hampton, VA
  • Cynthia Woosley, Patrick Henry High School, Glade Spring, VA
  • Charlotte Embrey, Patrick Henry High School, Ashland, VA
  • Katharine Davis, Blacksburg High School, Blacksburg, VA

Washington

  • Jennifer Santjer, Grandview High School, Grandview, WA
  • Bridget McKay, Cascade Senior High School, Everett, WA
  • Maritza Tavarez-Brown, Forest Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Bellevue, WA
  • Beverly Painter, South Kitsap High, Port Orchard, WA
  • Jaci Washam, Franklin Pierce High School, Tacoma, WA

West Virginia

  • Shane Price, Jefferson High School, Shenandoah Junction, WV

Wisconsin

  • Joe Rodich, Nathan Hale High School, West Allis, WI
  • Jeff Ostheimer, Boscobel High School, Boscobel, WI
  • Andy Hartman, La Crosse Central High School/ 7Rivers High School, La Crosse, WI

Wyoming

  • Joel Kuper, Greybull High School, Greybull, WY

Preliminary Conference Schedule:

Friday, September 28, 2018

Participants travel to Washington, D.C.
7:30 p.m. Welcome Dinner

Saturday, September 29, 2018

7:30 a.m. – Breakfast
8:30 a.m. – 12:00 Noon – Large and small group sessions
12:00 Noon – 1:00 p.m. – Lunch
1:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Large and small group session
6:30 p.m. – Dinner

Sunday, September 30, 2018

7:30 a.m. – Breakfast
8:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. – Large and small group sessions
Participants travel home

From the SSP Newsroom

Science News

Loading...

Science News for Students

Loading...

Eureka! Lab

Loading...