Society Alumni Honors | Student Science

Love Science? Welcome Home.

Support Amazing Science Journalism.

Create the New Science Generation.

Intel ISEF 1999 alumna Heidi Williams, now an economics professor at MIT, was named a 2015 MacArthur Fellow. Photo by John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation from Wikimedia Commons.

Society Alumni Honors

Society Alumni hold more than 100 of the world's most prestigious STEM awards. Here is a listing of some of the most notable award winners.

Society Alumni include:

Nobel Prize Winners:

  • Leon Cooper (STS 1947), 1972 prize in Physics
  • Gerald Edelman (STS 1946), 1972 prize in Physiology or Medicine
  • Ben Mottelson (STS 1944), 1975 prize in Physics
  • Sheldon Glashow (STS 1950), 1979 prize in Physics
  • Walter Gilbert (STS 1949), 1980 prize in Chemistry
  • Roald Hoffman (STS 1955), 1981 prize in Chemistry
  • Frank Wilczek (STS 1967), 2004 prize in Physics
  • John Hall (STS 1952), 2005 prize in Physics
  • Roger Tsien (STS 1968), 2008 prize in Chemistry
  • Alvin Roth (STS 1968), 2012 prize in Economics
  • Martin Karplus (STS 1947), 2013 prize in Chemistry
  • Paul Modrich (STS 1964; ISEF 1964), 2015 prize in Chemistry

Fields Medal Recipients:

  • Paul Cohen (STS 1950), 1966 award in Mathematics
  • David Mumford (STS 1953), 1974 award in Mathematics

National Medal of Science Recipients:

  • Paul Cohen (STS 1950), 1967 award in Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Donald Knuth (STS 1956), 1979 award in Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Roald Hoffmann (STS 1955), 1983 award in Chemistry
  • Richard Zare (STS 1957, ISEF 1957), 1983 award in Chemistry
  • Ronald Breslow (STS 1948), 1991 award in Chemistry
  • Leo Kadanoff (STS 1953) ,1999 award in Physical Sciences
  • Susan Solomon (ISEF 1972), 1999 award in Chemistry
  • Daniel Kleppner (STS 1950), 2006 award in Physical Sciences
  • Lubert Stryer (STS 1954), 2006 award in Biological Sciences
  • James Gunn (ISEF 1957), 2008 award in Physical Sciences
  • David Mumford (STS 1953), 2009 award in Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Leroy Hood (STS 1956), 2011 award in Biological Sciences
  • Robert Axelrod (STS 1961), 2012 award in Behavioral and Social Science

Enrico Fermi Award Winners:

  • Seymour Sack (STS 1946), 2003
  • Andrew Sessler (STS 1945), 2013

MacArthur Foundation Fellows:

  • Frank Wilczek (STS 1967), 1982
  • Michael Silverstein (STS 1962), 1982
  • James Gunn (ISEF 1957), 1983
  • Arthur Winfree (STS 1960), 1984
  • Alar Toomre (STS 1953), 1984
  • Jane Richardson (STS 1958), 1985
  • John Schwarz (STS 1958), 1987
  • Robert Coleman (STS 1972), 1987
  • Robert Axelrod (STS 1961), 1987
  • Eric Lander (STS 1974), 1987
  • David Mumford (STS 1953), 1987
  • Amory Lovins (STS 1964, ISEF 1963 & 1964), 1993
  • Peter Miller (STS 1982), 1998
  • Daniel Schrag (STS 1984), 2000
  • David Spergel (STS 1978), 2001
  • Jon Kleinberg (STS 1989), 2005
  • Maneesh Agrawala (STS 1999), 2009
  • Kelly Benoit-Bird (ISEF 1994), 2010
  • Jacob Lurie (STS 1996, ISEF 1994 & 1995), 2014
  • Heidi Williams (ISEF 1999), 2015
  • Dianne Newman (ISEF 1987 & 1988), 2016
  • William Thies (STS 1997), 2016

Albert Lasker Basic Medical Research Award Winners:

  • Walter Gilbert (STS 1949), 1979
  • Leroy Hood (STS 1956), 1987
  • Ronald Vale (STS 1976), 2012

Breakthrough Prize:

  • Eric S. Lander (STS 1974), 2013 in Life Sciences
  • John H. Schwarz (STS 1958), 2014 in Physics
  • Jacob Lurie (STS 1996, ISEF 1994, 1995) 2015 in Mathematics
  • Kip Thorne (STS 1958) 2016 in Fundamental Physics

National Academy of Engineering Inductees*:

  • Eberhardt Rechtin (STS 1943), 1968
  • John Armstrong (STS 1952), 1987
  • Alan Goldman (STS 1949), 1989
  • Robert Sproull (STS 1964), 1997
  • Raymond Kurzweil (STS 1965), 2001
  • F. Tom Leighton (STS 1974), 2004
  • Ilan Kroo (STS 1974), 2005
  • Michael Lesk (STS 1961), 2005
  • Leroy Hood (STS 1956), 2007
  • Mark Drela (STS 1978), 2009
  • Andrew Jackson (STS 1989), 2009

National Academy of Sciences Inductees*:

  • Ronald Breslow (STS 1948), 1966
  • Paul J. Cohen (STS 1950), 1967
  • Martin Karplus (STS 1947), 1967
  • Andrew Streitwieser (STS 1945), 1969
  • Michael Tinkham (STS 1945), 1970
  • Roald Hoffmann (STS 1944), 1972
  • Stephen L. Adler (STS 1957), 1975
  • Leon N. Cooper (STS 1947), 1975
  • David Mumford (STS 1953), 1975
  • Gary Felsenfeld (STS 1947), 1976
  • Walter Gilbert (STS 1949), 1976
  • Sheldon Glashow (STS 1950), 1977
  • Paul Martin (STS 1948), 1979
  • Stephen Berry (STS 1948), 1980
  • George Clark (STS 1945), 1980
  • Bertrand Halperin (STS 1958), 1982
  • Leroy Hood (STS 1956), 1982
  • Saul Sternberg (STS 1950), 1982
  • Murray Rosenblatt (STS 1943), 1984
  • Mary-Dell Chilton (STS 1956), 1985
  • Eric Davidson (STS 1954), 1985
  • Paul Richards (STS 1952), 1985
  • Robert Axelrod (STS 1961), 1986
  • Robert Solovay (STS 1956), 1986
  • Donald Crothers (STS 1954), 1987
  • John Mather (STS 1960), 1988
  • Andrew Sessler (STS 1945), 1990
  • Frank Wilczek (STS 1967), 1990
  • Jane Richardson (STS 1958), 1991
  • Melvin Hochster (STS 1960), 1992
  • Eric Lander (STS 1974), 1997
  • Robert H. Kraichnan (STS 1944), 2000
  • Douglas Rees (STS 1970), 2000
  • Robert Cava (STS 1969), 2001
  • Clark Lagarias (STS 1967), 2001
  • Ronald Vale (STS 1976), 2001
  • James Vaupel (STS 1963), 2004
  • George Yancopoulos (STS 1976), 2004
  • Wayne Hubbell (STS 1961), 2005
  • Edward I. Solomon (STS 1964), 2005
  • F. Tom Leighton (STS 1974), 2008
  • Lisa Randall (STS 1980), 2008

 

Sloan Research Fellows*:

  • Fifty-six Society Alumni have been named Sloan Research Fellows

*Current listing includes only finalist alumni of the Science Talent Search. A complete listing is forthcoming.

See something wrong with this page? Contact the Society with feedback.

-Intel ISEF 1999 alumna Heidi Williams, now an economics professor at MIT, was named a 2015 MacArthur Fellow. Photo by John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation from Wikimedia Commons.

From the SSP Newsroom

Science News

Loading...

Science News for Students

Loading...

Eureka! Lab

Loading...